PRIVACY POLICY

Our Privacy Statement

Pilipinas Shell Foundation, Inc. (PSFI) respects and is committed to honoring and safeguarding your privacy. PSFI processes your personal information in accordance with the Data Privacy Act of 2012, its implementing rules and regulations and other applicable laws.
This policy describes how we process personal information you share to us.

Personal Information PSFI Collects

We may collect personal information from various stakeholders such as donors, beneficiaries, partners and service providers that are necessary for the implementation of PSFI’s programs and services.

The personal Information we collect may include but is not limited to:

  1. Name
  2. Date of birth
  3. Age
  4. Address
  5. Marital Status
  6. Email Address
  7. Mobile Number
  8. Gender
  9. Photos
  10. Educational background
  11. Government-issued IDs

 

We may collect your personal information thru forms (application forms, surveys, attendance log sheets, etc.), email and data from program partners.

When you visit the PSFI website (https://pilipinasshellfoundation.org) information relating to your session is collected through cookies and google analytics necessary to improve the website browsing experience. See Cookies Policy

When you inquire via PSFI’s email address posted on the PSFI website, additional information may be requested from you in responding to your queries.

How do we use your personal information?

We collect, use and process your personal information for the following purposes but still in compliance with the provisions of data privacy law:

  • Donor – to establish your identity and respond to your queries; issuance of Certificate of Donations for the acknowledgement of your donations;
  • Beneficiary – to establish your identity and respond to your queries; to evaluate and process your eligibility as beneficiary; to provide services and benefits to you in the course of the program implementation; for monitoring and evaluation of the program impact to you and the community.
  • Partner – to establish your identity and respond to your queries; for the evaluation of potential partnership in the implementation of programs.
  • Service provider – to establish your identity and respond to your queries; evaluate your capacity to deliver the service requirements; to facilitate payment transactions for the services offered.

Information collected may also be used to comply with the requirements of regulatory agencies in relation to doing business with our stakeholders and in implementing programs.

With whom do we share your personal information?

We may need to disclose your personal information on a strict need to know basis to our principal funder/donor, service provider, program partner organizations, and competent regulatory and statutory agencies as required by applicable laws related to abovementioned purposes.

How long do we hold your personal information?

We retain your personal data for the period necessary to fulfill the purpose for it was collected and deleted when no longer required and not beyond the period allowed by law.

In some cases, we may hold your data for a longer period of time after the conclusion of the program implementation and contractual obligations: 1) for statistical purposes but we retain only the anonymized data; and 2) if there is a legal or regulatory reason to do so.

Security and Confidentiality

We employ appropriate organizational, physical, technical and IT infrastructure security measures to ensure confidentiality, data integrity and security of all personal information we process.

Your Rights

Your rights as a data subject is defined in the Data Privacy Act of 2012. For more information kindly refer to https://www.privacy.gov.ph/know-your-rights/.

Changes to our privacy statement

We may modify or change our privacy statement from time to time to accurately reflect any changes relevant to the collection, use and processing of your personal information.

For concerns on the processing of your personal data, you can contact our Data Protection Officer details below:

Office Address 40th F, The Finance Centre
26th St. cor 9th Ave. Bonficio Global City
Taguig City, 1635
Email privacy@pilipinasshellfoundation.org
Tel +63 7500 2195
error: Content is protected !!